Privacy Policy | RazorThink

Privacy Policy

Overview

RazorThink is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to those who visit our websites as well as users of RazorThink products and services (together with the “Websites/Services”). This Privacy Policy describes how RazorThink collects, uses and shares the personal information you provide to us (“Provided Personal Information”). It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update or delete your Provided Personal Information. The use of Provided Personal Information shall be limited to the purpose of providing the products and services for which our customer has contracted with RazorThink.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

RazorThink complies with GDPR. All of our production computing infrastructure is in the United States. All payment processing is handled by processors who comply with GDPR to the best of our knowledge. Customers who want to use Razorthink from the EU and plan to upload data with Personal Identifiable Information (“PII”) are responsible for their data and compliance as a Data Controller. RazorThink is functioning as a Data Processor in those scenarios. RazorThink commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should contact RazorThink at support@razorthink.com.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

RazorThink is in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

Collection, Use, and Protection of Information

What information do we collect?

Provided Personal Information is typically collected when you register on our website or subscribe to our products or services. Such information may include, but not be limited to, your name, e-mail address, business name, business address, and payment information.

What do we use your information for?

Provided Personal Information may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve customer service - In the context of customer support Provided Personal Information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests.
  • To process transactions - Provided Personal Information is used to process payment and other transactions required to provide the RazorThink product or service.
  • To send periodic emails - The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your usage, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, and related product or service information.

How do we protect Provided Personal Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of Provided Personal Information. All supplied payment information is securely processed and stored by our payment provider. No payment information is processed or stored on RazorThink systems. If you have any questions about the security of Provided Personal Information, you can contact us at support@razorthink.com.

Do we use cookies or other tracking technologies?

Some cookies are essential for RazorThink products and services to function properly. You may opt of non-essential cookies used for advertising purposes by RazorThink or many of Razorthink’s third party advertising partners by visiting either: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ .

What other data do we collect?

As is true of most Websites/Services, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

Data Retention

We will retain Provided Personal Information as needed to provide you services. Even if you close your account with RazorThink, we will still retain and use Provided Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. However, we will identify your account in our database as “cancelled” or “closed”.

Sharing of Information

Do we share any Provided Personal Information with outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties Provided Personal Information. We will share Provided Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We may also disclose your Provided Personal Information to other third parties with your prior consent. We may share Provided Personal Information with companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as offering customer service or processing your payment. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Disclosure of PII Required by Law

We may also disclose Provided Personal Information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

User Access and Control

Access, Correction and Deletion of Provided Personal Information

Upon request, Razorthink will provide you with information about whether we hold any Provided Personal Information. You may access, correct or request deletion of Provided Personal Information by logging into your account or by contacting us at support@razorthink.com. We commit to respond to your request in a timely manner.

Opt-out Preferences

When you register for an account, we will use your name and email address to send periodic emails to you that may be both promotional and transactional in nature. You may choose to stop receiving promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at support@razorthink.com

Other Privacy Policy Information

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include links to our merchant partners (third party products or services) on our Websites/Services. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Please contact us if you have questions or feedback about these third-party sites.

Terms and Conditions

Please also review the Terms and Conditions in our Master Service Agreement establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Websites/Services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our Websites/Services prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review our online Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Consent & Contacting Us

Your Consent

By using our website, products or services, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or Razorthink Websites/Services, please contact us at the following address:

Razorthink
2694 Middlefield Rd, Suite D
Redwood City CA 94063
support@razorthink.com   

updated April 26, 2020